For California insurance & surety-bond agents · Every Monday

The contractors who need a new bond or workers' comp policy this month, by county, every Monday.

ContractorTrigger watches every California contractor license and tells you who is about to need you: license bonds cancelling in the next 30 days, workers' comp policies expiring in the next 30 days, and brand-new licenses. Every row has the license #, business name, business phone, classifications, and current carrier or surety.

$59 per county per month. First 20 customers: $39/month per county, locked in for life. 14-day free trial. Cancel anytime.

2,497CA contractor license bonds cancelling Oct 18–Nov 17. No new bond means the license is suspended.
8,073workers' comp policies expiring or cancelling in the same 30 days
1,648of them are roofers, concrete, HVAC, asbestos or tree-service contractors, who must carry WC even with no employees
1,619new contractor licenses in the last 4 weeks. Every one needs GL, a bond, and WC or an exemption

Counts come from our weekly run on the CSLB public License Master file dated 10/16/2026.

Real rows from this week's San Diego County list

San Diego County this week: 228 bond cancellations, 674 WC expirations (139 in must-carry classes) and 157 new licenses in 4 weeks. Phone numbers are masked here; subscribers get them in full.

TriggerBusinessLicense #CityClassesPhone
Bond cancels
2026-10-18 · surety: Nationwide Mutual Insurance
BANCROFT CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LLC1068621La JollaA General Engineering; C27 Landscaping(858) 425-••••
Bond cancels
2026-10-18 · surety: American Contractors Indemni
MONTIEL JACINTO1043530Pauma ValleyB General Building(760) 535-••••
Bond cancels
2026-10-18 · surety: Jet Insurance Company
OT FLOORING INC1127401Spring ValleyC15 Flooring(619) 484-••••
Bond cancels
2026-10-18 · surety: Business Alliance Insurance
SLINGERLAND GLASS938400EncinitasC17 Glazing(760) 274-••••
WC expires
2026-10-18 · C-22 Asbestos (must carry WC)
SO CAL ABATEMENT
dba SO CAL REMEDIATION INC
980354BonitaASB Asbestos cert.; B General Building; C22 Asbe(619) 207-••••
WC expires
2026-10-19 · C-20 HVAC (must carry WC)
ACUNA'S POLAR AIRE352974San MarcosC20 HVAC(858) 486-••••
WC expires
2026-10-19 · C-39 Roofing (must carry WC)
CIMA BUILDERS LLC1073704San DiegoB General Building; C39 Roofing(951) 553-••••
New license
issued 2026-10-15 · Corporation
J'NR RESTORATION CONTRACTOR INC1163043EscondidoB2 Residential Remodeling(805) 886-••••
New license
issued 2026-10-15 · Corporation
PLUNGE POOLS WEST INC1163050El CajonC53 Swimming Pool(619) 843-••••
New license
issued 2026-10-15 · Sole Owner
SKS CONSTRUCTION1163053San MarcosB General Building(442) 655-••••

Three triggers, one Monday file

  • License bond cancelling (next 30 days). California requires a $25,000 contractor license bond. When the surety files a cancellation, the contractor has to replace it before that date or the license is suspended. It's the most urgent call a bond agent can make.
  • Workers' comp expiring (next 30 days). The policy expiration date and current carrier from the CSLB record, sorted by date. Must-carry classes (C-39 roofing, C-8 concrete, C-20 HVAC, C-22 asbestos, D-49 tree service) are flagged and listed first.
  • New licenses. Every license CSLB issued in the last 4 weeks, with this week's flagged. New contractors need general liability, a bond, and workers' comp or an exemption filing.
  • "Growing contractor" flag (San Diego, more cities coming): permit count and total permit valuation over the last 180 days, from city permit data. It's a rough guide to payroll and premium size.
  • New since last week is marked, so you only work fresh rows.

The math

Shared workers' comp leads typically cost $75–$200 each. One county subscription is $59 a month ($39 for founding customers) for every trigger in the county, every week. In San Diego County that's about 902 bond and WC renewal opportunities in a 30-day window.

These aren't form fills that 5 agents bid on. Each row is a dated renewal event from the state's own licensing record, and you choose how to approach it.

This week by county

Window Oct 18–Nov 17, 2026. All 58 counties are available. Statewide this week: 2,497 bond cancellations, 8,073 WC expirations, 1,619 new licenses (4 weeks).

CountyBonds cancellingWC expiring…must-carry WCNew licenses (4 wks)
Los Angeles4831,721352366
San Diego228674139157
Orange198661129117
Riverside200542135126
Santa Clara1133647369
San Bernardino1313399472
Sacramento1192946873
Alameda682855858

How it works

1. Pick your countyAsk for a free sample first if you like. We send this week's real rows for your county.
2. Start the 14-day trialSecure Stripe checkout. You pay $0 today.
3. Every MondayYou get one email with three CSVs (bond, WC, new) and a one-page summary. It opens in Excel or Google Sheets and imports into your AMS or CRM.
4. Keep it or cancelCancel in one click before day 14 and you pay nothing. Founding customers keep $39 for life.
Founding price: first 20 customers
$39/county/month$59

14 days free, then $39 per county per month, locked in for as long as you stay subscribed. After the first 20 customers, it's $59 per county per month.

  • All three triggers plus the growing-contractor flag where available
  • Weekly CSVs and summary every Monday
  • No contract, cancel anytime
  • One agency per subscription
Start 14-day free trial

Need several counties or statewide? Email hello@permittipoff.com.

Free sample for your county

Tell us your county and we'll email you this week's real bond, WC and new-license rows for it. There's no card and no call.

Or email hello@permittipoff.com with your county.

We use your email only to send the sample and one follow-up. Reply "stop" anytime. See our privacy policy.

FAQ

Where does the data come from? Is it legal to use?

It comes from the California Contractors State License Board (CSLB) public License Master file, which CSLB publishes for download at no charge. State website content is "considered in the public domain" and "may be distributed or copied as permitted by law" (ca.gov Conditions of Use). We add weekly change detection, the 30-day trigger windows, county filtering, the must-carry-WC flag, permit enrichment and delivery. We aren't affiliated with or endorsed by CSLB or the State of California.

Do you include contractor email addresses?

No. CSLB doesn't publish email addresses (B&P Code §27), and we don't append them. You get the business phone and address of record from the license.

How accurate are the dates?

They're the dates carriers and sureties report to CSLB, as of the file date shown on every report. Records can change at any time; for example, a new bond may be filed before the cancellation date. Check the license on CSLB's Instant License Check before quoting.

Can I call or text these contractors?

The phone numbers are the business phones on public license records. You're responsible for following TCPA and Do-Not-Call rules, CAN-SPAM, and California insurance solicitation rules when you reach out.

What's the "growing contractor" flag?

For contractors active in the City of San Diego, we match the license to city permit approvals over the last 180 days and show the permit count and total valuation. Contractors with 3+ permits or $250K+ are flagged GROWING. More cities are being added.

Can I cancel?

Yes, anytime, from the billing link in every email, or just reply. Founding customers who cancel lose the $39 lock-in.